1. Did Wachovia offer Serricchio reemployment at terms comparable to the terms of his employment before going...
[…] JUDICIAL OPINION

POLLER, C. J.… The purpose of USERRA is to encourage military service “by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers”; “to minimize the disruption to the lives” of servicemembers and their employers “by providing for the prompt reemployment” of servicemembers; and “to prohibit discrimination” against servicemembers. 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a).…

Section 4316(a) of USERRA entitles a returning service-member to “the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a) (emphasis added); 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A) (stating that a servicemember whose period in service exceeds 90 days is entitled to reemployment “in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the