1. Which laws did the court consider in deciding this case? Is there a conflict between the...
[…] The lower court held that section 463 does not require notice and opportunity to cure when the breach is incurable. Giuffre appealed.

JUDICIAL OPINION

SACK, Circuit Judge … The central issue in this appeal is whether HMA’s termination of Giuffre’s franchise complied with New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law. In an action seeking to enjoin termination of a franchise agreement under section 463, the franchisor must establish that it acted with “due cause.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law 463(2)(e)(2). Due cause exists where there has been “a material breach by a new motor vehicle dealer of a reasonable and necessary provision of a franchise if the breach is not cured within a reasonable time after written notice of the breach.” Id. (emphases added). While we have not found or been pointed to a published decision construing this portion of the statute, there is ample common law precedent interpreting the operative terms under New York law ….