Melissa Khan alleges that on May 27, 2004, she entered into a lease and warranty agreement with
[…] A breach of this warranty occurs, if at all, at “the time of sale … or when [the goods] leave the manufacturer’s control.” [Citations omitted.] Criscuolo v. Mauro Motors, Inc., 58 Conn.App. 537, 546, 754 A.2d 810 (2000). However, the plaintiff was not the buyer in the sale made by the defendant manufacturer, the Dealership was. By its terms, General Statutes §42a-2-314 creates a warranty that is enforceable, if at all, by the Dealership.
The plaintiff also relies on General Statutes §42a-2-318 as a basis for her alleged right to enforce the warranty. Section 42a-2-318, however, only extends the right to enforce the seller’s warranty to “any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such a person may use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of warranty.” The plain language explicitly limits the extension of the right of enforcement to individuals who are family members or guests in the Dealership’s home and who suffer personal injuries as a result of a breach of the warranty.