1. Does the IRCA expressly preserve some state powers dealing with the employment of unauthorized aliens from...
[…] The Immigration Reform and Control Act makes it "unlawful for a person or other entity … to hire, or to recruit, or to refer for a fee, for employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien." Employers that violate this prohibition may be subjected to federal civil and criminal sanctions. IRCA, in Section 1324a(h)(2), also restricts the ability of states to combat employment of unauthorized workers; the Act expressly preempts "any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens." The district court found that the IRCA did not preempt the Arizona law because the LAWA did no more than impose licensing conditions on businesses operating within the state; also, Congress expressed no intent to prevent states from making E-Verify mandatory.