Defendants moved to dismiss accusatory instruments charging them with criminal mischief in the fourth degree, making graffiti,
[…] The defendants also cite to numerous statutes of other states that use a definition of “graffiti” that is based exclusively on writing or instruments of writing. Unquestionably, the common meaning of the term “graffiti” would not include the conduct charged here.

The issue in this case, however, is not what is the common meaning of the term “graffiti.” Despite the title of the New York statutes, each contains a specific definition of “graffiti” and “graffiti instruments” that applies in this case and that must be construed by the court. Penal Law § 145.60(1) states: “the term ‘graffiti’ shall mean the etching, painting, covering, drawing upon or otherwise placing of a mark upon public or private property with intent to damage such property.”

Penal Law § 145.65 defines a graffiti instrument as a “tool, instrument, article, substance, solution or other compound designed or commonly used to etch, paint, cover, draw upon or otherwise place a mark upon a piece of property.”