Defendants moved to dismiss accusatory instruments charging them with criminal mischief in the fourth degree, making graffiti,
[…] The issue in this case, however, is not what is the common meaning of the term “graffiti.” Despite the title of the New York statutes, each contains a specific definition of “graffiti” and “graffiti instruments” that applies in this case and that must be construed by the court. Penal Law § 145.60(1) states: “the term ‘graffiti’ shall mean the etching, painting, covering, drawing upon or otherwise placing of a mark upon public or private property with intent to damage such property.”

Penal Law § 145.65 defines a graffiti instrument as a “tool, instrument, article, substance, solution or other compound designed or commonly used to etch, paint, cover, draw upon or otherwise place a mark upon a piece of property.” The People argue that what has occurred here is a “covering” of public or private property with the intent to damage it and that, as such, the affixing of posters with glue comes within the statute.