Question: As noted in Chapter 7 interest incurred while assets to

As noted in Chapter 7, interest incurred while assets to be used for governmental activities are being constructed should not be capitalized. Does the same rule apply to assets to be used for business-type activities? Suppose that the assets used for business-type activities were financed with general obligation bonds. Should the construction period interest be capitalized? What if assets used in an enterprise fund on which interest has been capitalized are transferred from that fund to be used for government activities? Should the capitalized interest be removed?


View Solution:


Sale on SolutionInn
Sales0
Views91
Comments
  • CreatedAugust 13, 2014
  • Files Included
Post your question
5000