Ricardo Infante was charged with interstate stalking. After the preliminary hearing, Infante requested dismissal of the complaint.
[…] He indicated that he saw L.B. during his weekend in Rochester, including one occasion in the library.
He stated that he did not get any closer to her than 10 to 15 feet, and did not want to make eye contact with her. L.B. told the police that she suffered substantial emotional distress as a result of Defendant traveling to Rochester and trying to contact her.

*** Interstate Stalking, 18 U.S.C. § 2261A Title 18 U.S.C. § 2261A provides, in relevant part, that: Whoever-(1) travels in interstate ... commerce ... with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate or to place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass or intimidate another person, and in the course of, or as a result of, such travel places that person in reasonable fear of the death, or serious bodily injury to, or causes substantial emotional distress to that person, a member of the immediate family ... of that person, or the spouse or intimate partner of that person ... shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b).