In January 2016, Caseys notified employees at its Ankeny warehouse about a new drug-testing policy authorized under
[…] It is the operation of the forklift that makes its driver a safety-sensitive position, not the environment in which it is operated.
Other jurisdictions agree job duties determine the employee’s status. With that legal foundation in mind, we look to the plaintiffs’ job duties. Without question, Cattell and Dix did heavy-duty work—building inventory pallets and operating forklifts. So they were properly included in the pool of safety-sensitive employees. Not so with Eller and McCann, who did light-duty work.
An employer who violates section 730.5 is liable for “affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.” Iowa Code § 730.5(15)(a). The district court awarded McCann \($94,889.05\) in back pay but denied his claim for front pay.
The court awarded Eller \($85,630.75\) in back pay and \($96,871.72\) in front pay. Because we find no reversible errors in the district court’s ruling, we affirm.