Sharon and Eric MacNeil were married in October 1994. Several months into their marriage, Eric was diagnosed
[…] American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1743 (4th ed. 2000). More specifically, Black’s Law Dictionary defines “surviving” as “[r]emaining alive; living beyond the happening of an event so as to entitle one to a distribution of property or income.”
Black’s Law Dictionary 1675 (10th ed. 2010). That language necessarily limits the class of distributees because the only individuals who could “live longer than”
the decedent or “remain alive” after his death are those already alive at the time of the decedent’s passing.
Read in this context, Section 4–1.1(c)’s import is clear. That subsection provides that distributees “conceived before [the decedent’s] death but born alive thereafter take as if they were born in his or her lifetime.” The treatment of other potential distributees born after the death of the decedent is determined by omission: children who did not “survive” the decedent, or are not otherwise deemed by statute to survive the decedent, do not inherit in intestacy.