Question: 2 Solve these logic puzzles! A particular island has as its inhabitants either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. Everyone
Solve these logic puzzles!
A particular island has as its inhabitants either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. Everyone is either a knight or a knave and no one is both. For better or worse, you end up on this island and are confronted with inhabitants, A and B Please answer each question. Each correct answer is worth up to points. Note that for partial credit, you must show your work.
Suppose that A were to say, about herself and "Both of us are knaves". Of what type, or types, are A and or is it indeterminate what one or both of them are?
Suppose that A were to say, about herself and BWe are both of the same type". Of what type, or types, are A and or is it indeterminate what one or both of them are?
Suppose that A were to say, of both herself and "I am a knave or B is a knight". Of what type, or types, are A and B or is it indeterminate what one or both of them are?
Suppose that B were to say, "I am a knight unless A is the same". Of what type, or types, are A and or is it indeterminate what one or both of them are?
Step by Step Solution
There are 3 Steps involved in it
1 Expert Approved Answer
Step: 1 Unlock
Question Has Been Solved by an Expert!
Get step-by-step solutions from verified subject matter experts
Step: 2 Unlock
Step: 3 Unlock
