Question: 2 Solve these logic puzzles! A particular island has as its inhabitants either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. Everyone

2 Solve these logic puzzles!
A particular island has as its inhabitants either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. Everyone is either a knight or a knave and no one is both. For better or worse, you end up on this island and are confronted with 2 inhabitants, A and B. Please answer each question. Each correct answer is worth up to 10 points. Note that for partial credit, you must show your work.
Suppose that A were to say, about herself and B, "Both of us are knaves". Of what type, or types, are A and B, or is it indeterminate what one or both of them are?
Suppose that A were to say, about herself and B,"We are both of the same type". Of what type, or types, are A and B or is it indeterminate what one or both of them are?
Suppose that A were to say, of both herself and B, "I am a knave or B is a knight". Of what type, or types, are A and B, or is it indeterminate what one or both of them are?
Suppose that B were to say, "I am a knight unless A is the same". Of what type, or types, are A and B, or is it indeterminate what one or both of them are?
2 Solve these logic puzzles! A particular island

Step by Step Solution

There are 3 Steps involved in it

1 Expert Approved Answer
Step: 1 Unlock blur-text-image
Question Has Been Solved by an Expert!

Get step-by-step solutions from verified subject matter experts

Step: 2 Unlock
Step: 3 Unlock

Students Have Also Explored These Related Programming Questions!