Question: Question 5 ( G - 1 3 points ) : Famous painting is stolen overnight. The surveillance cameras show that only 5 museum custodians entered
Question points: Famous painting is stolen overnight. The surveillance cameras show that only museum custodians enteredleft museum overnight, so police assume that one of them must be guilty. Police also assume that there is only one culprit who is lying because there is no : cis re believe that there was conspiracy at work. Here is what custodians claimed at interrogation:
Bill: Ted is guilty:
Frank: I am innocent:
Ied: Diana is guilty:
Ijina: Ted lies if he says I am guilty;
Wike: Bill tells the truth and Ted lies;
Police believes that only one of them is guilty and only the person who is guilty is lying. So who stole the painting?
Write up the knowledge base KB and then formally prove ie apply either MP or resolution your choice, with axioms of KB the culprit.
Hints:
You need two Boolean variables per custodian: 'telling truth' and 'being guilty' to express the formula. For example, for Bill you need variable for 'Bill is truthful', and variable for 'Bill is guiltu':
Try to prove first and add to KB that
Diana and Ted cannot both be truthful
Bill. Frank. and Mike are all truthful
Step by Step Solution
There are 3 Steps involved in it
1 Expert Approved Answer
Step: 1 Unlock
Question Has Been Solved by an Expert!
Get step-by-step solutions from verified subject matter experts
Step: 2 Unlock
Step: 3 Unlock
