Teri Zemencik was an employee at IGS Industries for 22 years until her termination due to embezzling
[…] IGS nevertheless argues that it has stated a claim under Section 3404(b)(2) because some of the checks at issue were made to fictitious persons, including “BC,” “CCC,” “OS.” In response, Discover argues that Section 3110(a), which is incorporated into Section 3404(b), dictates that it is the intent of the issuer that determines to whom a check is payable, even if the payee is misidentified, and that because Zemencik intended for the checks to be payable to Discover, Section 3404

(b) does not apply. Indeed, Section 3110

(a) provides that:

(a) Intent of issuer.—The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person, whether or not authorized, signing as, or in the name or behalf of, the issuer of the instrument. The instrument is payable to the person intended by the signer even if that person is identified in the instrument by a name or other identification that is not that of the intended person.
Thus, under Section 3110(a), even if the payee is misidentified, the instrument is payable to the person intended by the issuer and the intended payee may endorse the check using either the “misdescribed” name or the payee’s correct name.