Teri Zemencik was an employee at IGS Industries for 22 years until her termination due to embezzling
[…] Thus, under Section 3110(a), even if the payee is misidentified, the instrument is payable to the person intended by the issuer and the intended payee may endorse the check using either the “misdescribed” name or the payee’s correct name. Because it is clear in this case that Zemencik intended for the checks to be payable to Discover, the fact that Zemencik identified the payee as something other than “Discover” is of no moment. Section 3404(b)(2) therefore is inapplicable to the circumstances of this case and that claim is properly dismissed.
The liability provision of Section 3405 provides that:

(b) Rights and liabilities.—For the purpose of determining the rights and liabilities of a person who, in good faith, pays an instrument or takes it for value or for collection, if an employer entrusted an employee with responsibility with respect to the instrument and the employee or a person acting in concert with the employee makes a fraudulent indorsement of the instrument, the indorsement is effective as the indorsement of the person to whom the instrument is payable if it is made in the name of that person. If the person paying the instrument or taking it for value or for collection fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss resulting from the fraud, the person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.
Section 3405 therefore applies where an employee makes a fraudulent indorsement of an instrument. Fraudulent indorsement is defined as covering the following situations:
(1) In the case of an instrument payable to the employer, a forged indorsement purporting to be that of the employer.
(2) In the case of an instrument with respect to which the employer is the issuer, a forged indorsement purporting to be that of the person identified as payee.
IGS concedes that subsection (a)(1) is inapplicable here but contends that subsection (a)(2) is somehow implicated because “the checks were made payable to identified payees including ‘Financial Corp.’, ‘DFS Inc.’, and others, but were indorsed by Discover purporting to be the identified payee.”