Teri Zemencik was an employee at IGS Industries for 22 years until her termination due to embezzling
[…] In the complaint, IGS alleged that no one from Discover had verfied Zemencik was authorized to pay her personal credit card accounts with checks drawn from IGS’s business accounts, which led to IGS being defrauded.
CHIEF MAGISTRATE JUDGE KELLY IGS brings claims against Discover at Count I of the Complaint for failing to exercise ordinary care under Sections 3404, 3405 and 3406 of the UCC. Discover asks that all three claims be dismissed as none of these provisions apply to the facts of this case. The Court agrees.
13 Pa. C. S. § 3404 (d). Subsection 3404(b),… which is presently at issue, provides:

(b) Fictitious payee.—If a person whose intent determines to whom an instrument is payable (section 3110

(a) …) does not intend the person identified as payee to have any interest in the instrument or the person identified as payee of an instrument is a fictitious person, the following rules apply until the instrument is negotiated by special indorsement:
(1) Any person in possession of the instrument is its holder.
(2) An indorsement by any person in the name of the payee stated in the instrument is effective as the indorsement of the payee in favor of a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.
IGS acknowledges that subsection (b)(1) is inapplicable here, but contends that Discover may be held liable under subsection (b)(2). Section 3404(b)(2), however, “covers cases in which an instrument is payable to a fictitious or nonexisting person and to cases in which the payee is a real person but the drawer or maker does not intend the payee to have any interest in the instrument,” neither of which is at issue in this case. Discover is clearly not a fictitious or nonexisting entity and the maker of the instruments at issue here — Zemencik — clearly intended Discover to have an interest in the instruments.