Texas has not favored JTROS arrangements, except in the case of bank accounts and financial depositary...
[…] Texas has not favored JTROS arrangements, except in the case of bank accounts and financial depositary...
Fantastic news! We've Found the answer you've been seeking!
Question:
Transcribed Image Text:
Texas has not favored JTROS arrangements, except in the case of bank accounts and financial depositary and/or brokerage accounts, and certainly not in the real estate context. Sec. 101.002 of the Estates Code provides the general rule to be followed in Texas: "If two or more persons hold an interest in property jointly and one joint owner dies before severance, the interest of the decedent in the joint estate: (1) does not survive to the remaining joint owner or owners; and (2) passes by will or intestacy from the decedent as if the decedent's interest had been severed." In the 2009 81st Legislative Session, the Texas Legislature codified Section 46 of the former Probate Code into Chapter 111 of the Estates Code which allows "Notwithstanding Section 101.002, two or more persons who hold an interest in property jointly may agree in writing that the interest of a