In the dark of night on July 28, 2012, in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, an 82 year-old nun
[…] The facility’s missions are several: to manufacture certain components for nuclear weapons; to test the reliability of certain components for nuclear weapons; and to store highly enriched uranium, much of which is eventually “down-blended” for civilian use. The facility is not used to store nuclear weapons and not otherwise used to manufacture them. No military operations are conducted there.

. . . The defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting their convictions under § 2155 (a) of the Sabotage Act. That subsection provides: Whoever, with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States, willfully injures, destroys, contaminates or infects, or attempts to so injure, destroy, contaminate or infect any national-defense material, national-defense premises, or national-defense utilities, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both[.]

Questions:

1. Identify the federal statute used in this criminal prosecution.
2. If they are not guilty of sabotage, what other potential crimes did the defendants commit?

Fantastic news! We've Found the answer you've been seeking!

Step by Step Answer:

Related Book For  answer-question