The parties, by and large, do not dispute the material facts. The Defendant, Phuong Le, is a
[…] Le was charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 876, Mailing Threatening Communications . . . Le argues that, because he was linguistically and culturally incapable of understanding that his communication was threatening, he could not have possessed the required mens rea. Le proffers expert testimony to support his factual claims. The United States argues that no mens rea requirement is attached to the “threat” element of § 876. [Le is seeking to withdraw his original guilty plea.]

The relevant statute provides: [w]hoever knowingly . . . deposits or causes to be delivered . . . any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another is guilty of a crime.
18 U.S.C. § 876 . . . Le has not argued that he did not knowingly place that communication in the mail.