Question: please write Orthographic finite state transducer that will replace -y with -ies when plural. Also works for all other plural nouns (e.g. chair->chairs, dog->dogs, prothesis->prothheses)

please write Orthographic finite state transducer that will replace -y with -ies when plural. Also works for all other plural nouns (e.g. chair->chairs, dog->dogs, prothesis->prothheses)

Below is an example of an orthographic FST with E-insertion

please write Orthographic finite state transducer that will replace -y with -ies

other A: E other Z, S, X Z, S, X Z, S, X Z, X other other Figure 3.14 The transducer for the E-insertion rule of (3.5), extended from a similar transducer in Antworth (1990)

Step by Step Solution

There are 3 Steps involved in it

1 Expert Approved Answer
Step: 1 Unlock blur-text-image
Question Has Been Solved by an Expert!

Get step-by-step solutions from verified subject matter experts

Step: 2 Unlock
Step: 3 Unlock

Students Have Also Explored These Related Databases Questions!