Question: please write Orthographic finite state transducer that will replace -y with -ies when plural. Also works for all other plural nouns (e.g. chair->chairs, dog->dogs, prothesis->prothheses)
please write Orthographic finite state transducer that will replace -y with -ies when plural. Also works for all other plural nouns (e.g. chair->chairs, dog->dogs, prothesis->prothheses)
Below is an example of an orthographic FST with E-insertion

other A: E other Z, S, X Z, S, X Z, S, X Z, X other other Figure 3.14 The transducer for the E-insertion rule of (3.5), extended from a similar transducer in Antworth (1990)
Step by Step Solution
There are 3 Steps involved in it
Get step-by-step solutions from verified subject matter experts
